Privacy Policy

Canadian All Care College Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we’ve developed this Policy, which details why we collect and retain personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens as part of services the college provides, including our online information collection practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used within our sites and services under the legal authority of the Private Career College  Act, 2005.

What is a privacy breach?

A privacy breach involves improper or unauthorized collection, use, disclosure, retention or disposal of personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens.

When personal information is collected by Canadian All Care College?

Canadian All Care College collects and retains personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens as part of services the college provides, under the legal authority of the Private Career College Act, 2005. This information is used for the academic, administrative, employment-related, financial, statistical and other appropriate purposes of the College.

How Canadian All Care College uses your personal information?

The information collected by Canadian All Care College may be used, among other things, to admit, register and graduate students, record academic achievement, issue identity cards and, where applicable, facilitate local transit passes, to provide access to information technology systems and to operate academic, financial, athletic, recreational, residence, alumni and other College programs. Information on admissions, registration and academic achievement may also be disclosed:

(a) as part of day to day operations of the College,
(b) used for statistical and research purposes by the College,
(c) where it is necessary and proper in the discharge of the College’s functions, or
(d) as required under law.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Canadian All Care College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities under the Private Career College Act, 2005.

In addition, the federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Canadian All Care College does not sell, rent, give away, or loan any identifiable personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff, private citizens and contractors of Canadian All Care College.

Agents and contractors of Canadian All Care College who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Canadian All Care College.

Canadian All Care College may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i.) comply with law, (ii.) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or (iii.) protect the rights, property, or safety of Canadian All Care College, our users, or others.

Information Collected Through Our Website

Canadian All Care College collects personal information to make our site(s) and service(s) more relevant and rewarding for you to use.

For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically recognizes your domain, service provider, operating system, and internet browser. Our Web server additionally records usage of pages by our visitors. We use this information, in aggregate, for our research reports and performance surveys. We sometimes use this identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.

Some of Canadian All Care College’s pages request you to provide personally identifiable information in order to participate in the activities and promotional offerings. We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill your requests for our products, programs, and services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when we make changes to our services, to fulfill a request by you, or to contact you about your account with us. Most of our communications provide an “opt-out” feature.

We may also use your information to update internal systems. This allows for seamless delivery of services and resources to you across Canadian All Care College.

The Canadian All Care College website(s) and service(s) may contain email services, bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, photo displays and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with others (collectively, “Communication Services”). The information we collect in connection with these Communication Services is used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these Communication Services. Within many of these Communication Services, Canadian All Care College provides you multiple privacy options that allow you to restrict the use and viewability of your information to others.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Third party vendors, including Google may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to Canadian All Care College website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Collection of information by third-party sites

Some of our site(s) and service(s) contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy policies as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

How Canadian All Care College protects your information?

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, despite all our efforts, there is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions. This reality is true of all Internet use. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and you transmit all information at your own risk.

How you can access or correct your information

Many of the online site(s) and service(s) we provide allow you to manage your personal information. Should you need further assistance, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How we protect privacy of children younger than 13 years?

Canadian All Care College is concerned about the privacy of young children and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years. We suggest that legal guardians to become involved with your child’s access to the Internet and to our site to ensure that his or her privacy is well protected.

How we prevent privacy breaches?

  1. All personal information is kept under lock and key. Only authorized staff members have access to the personal information and all the staff handling student information are trained in managing, protecting personal and confidential information.
  2. Employees of Canadian All Care College are also trained to adhere to the provisions of the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).
  3. Established staggered security controls are in place that restrict access to records containing personal information of students.
  4. Do not transmit personal information via fax.
  5. Purge all equipment and other electronic devices containing personal information before selling, disposing and donating them.
  6. Empty filing cabinets, safes or mobile shelving units to ensure that no classified or protected material is left inside before selling, disposing and donating them.
  7. Verify requester information to establish authenticity.
  8. Notify the Director/Manager of the campus immediately of a situation where personal data is at risk of being compromised and a potential breach may occur.

Privacy Breach Management Process

  1. Remove, move or segregate exposed information or files to prevent further wrongful access;
  2. Shut down the web site, application or device temporarily to permit a complete assessment of the breach and reduce vulnerabilities;
  3. Attempt to retrieve any documents or copies of documents that were wrongfully disclosed or taken by an unauthorized person;
  4. Take inventory of the personal information that was or may have been compromised;
  5. Identify the individuals whose personal information has been wrongfully disclosed or accessed, stolen or lost;
  6. Identify the institutional sector or third party that is responsible for the personal information leak,
  7. Document the process that we carry out to identify affected individuals.

Notifications

  • Notify all affected individuals whose personal information has been or may have been compromised through theft, loss or unauthorized disclosure to protect them against, or mitigate the damage from, identity theft or other possible harm.
  • Create a process to protect sensitive personal data such as financial or medical information, or personal identifiers such as the Social Insurance Number, especially help to protect individuals from further harm or embarrassment detrimental to the individual’s career, reputation, financial position, safety, health or well-being.
  • Care should be exercised in the notification process to not unduly alarm individuals, especially where the institution only suspects but cannot confirm that certain individuals have been affected by the breach.
  • It is always preferable to notify affected individuals by letter (first class recommended), by telephone or in person, unless the individuals cannot be located, or the number of individuals is so large that the task would become too onerous.
  • In the event of a privacy breach Canadian All Care College will also notify the following Ministry personnel:

Dina Waik | Registration and Compliance Analyst/Inspector

Private Career Colleges Branch

Ontario Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities

416-220-7389 | dina.waik@ontario.ca

Stacee Yew| Compliance Officer/Inspector

OSAP Inspection and Compliance Unit

Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities

P.O. Box 276, 77 Wellesley St. W., Toronto, ON M7A 1N3

Phone: 437-220 – 5652 | E-mail: Stacee.yew@ontario.ca

Notification should include:

  • A general description of the incident, including date and time;
  • The source of the breach (an institution, a contracted party, or a party to a sharing agreement);
  • A list of the personal information that has been or may have been compromised;
  • A description of the measures taken or to be taken to retrieve the personal information, contain the breach and prevent reoccurrence;
  • The name and contact information of an official at the institution with whom individuals can discuss the matter further or obtain assistance;
  • Canadian All Care College, from time to time, update the affected individuals on the their investigation

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Canadian All Care College. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

In case of any disputes, updated printed copies of CACC policies will take precedence over the policies published on our website.

Need Assistance?

Please call
Toronto Campus
Scarborough Campus

You may be qualified for Financial Aid